Sailing on the Beagle Channel waters is one of the most alluring experiences of the many offered in the area. We sail on board cutting edge catamarans equipped with the best technology and full of comfort.
Some of the available trips are: Isla de los Lobos (Sea Lions Island), the Penguin Colony and Harberton. All departures are from the local port, so you’ll appreciate the southernmost city of the world from a different perspective, as the landscape offers the perfect combination of sea and mountains where Mount Olivia, Estancia Túnel, Les Eclaireurs Lighthouse, Martillo Island, Estancia Harberton stand out, among others.
Besides, from the sea we’ll enjoy a closer watching of the typical wildlife of the area: the joyful playing of the curious sea lions (getting to know their permanent habitat), as well as Cormorants, Albatrosses, Petrels and many other species of sea birds.
Tour to Isla de los lobos (Sea Lions Island). Daily departures: 9:30 am AND 3:30 pm
Approx. duration 2 ½ -3 hrs., depending on the ship.
The departure is from the local port and we’ll sail towards Paso Chico pass. We’ll navigate along the Beagle Channel to islands where sea lions and birds live. Then, we’ll see the Les Eclaireurs lighthouse. We’ll pass near the Estancia Túnel (an old farm) and finally, we sail back to Ushuaia. Weather permitting, we’ll get off the boat for a short walk on the Bridges Island in front of the city of Ushuaia.
Tour guides will speak in Spanish and English.
Tour to the Penguin Colony (catamaran) – Only November to March
Daily departures 9:30 am AND 3:30 pm
Approx. duration of the trip 5 hrs.
The departure is from the local port and we’ll sail towards Paso Chico pass. We’ll navigate along the Beagle Channel to islands where sea lions and birds live. Then, we’ll see the Les Eclaireurs lighthouse. And later, we’ll navigate in front of the Estancia Remolino (an old farm), we’ll pass by Port Almanza and head towards Mackinlay Pass, where we’ll find a colony of Magellan penguins and a small colony of Gentoo penguins. The Gentoo penguin (Pygosceles Papua) is 71-75 cm (28-30”) tall and weighs about 6 kg (13 pounds). They have a white chest and a black head, and a white strip running from the eyes to their back. Their beak is orange and their foot, pinkish. Male and female penguins are mono morphic; they are really hard to differentiate.
They live in the perimeter of the Antarctic continent, close to the islands, and their northern population, specifically close to the South Georgia, Heard y Kerguelen islands. While they spend a lot of time in their nesting area, they are considered a migratory species. The rest of the year they live at sea, and come back to land to mate and breed—most often to the same place of birth. We’ll make a stop with some time to watch them and take pictures from the catamaran. Then, we’ll sail back to Ushuaia.